1st Armored Division Association

LAST ROLL CALL

1ada3.jpg

We honor those who went before us.

Home | REUNION INFORMATION | UPCOMING REUNION INFORMATION | REUNION PHOTOS | LAST ROLL CALL | MEMBER'S STORIES | APPLICATION TO JOIN US | SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITY
With fondest memories, we say farewell.

Unknown----- Stacy Howsare (6th INF)
1985----------- John Bayus (Maint.
Co.
)
April 98------- Walter Bob Tigan (123rd ORD)
Sept. 98------- Kenneth G. Shaw (SUP BN)
2000----------- Royce M. Greer (123rd ORD)
April 2000---- Howard W. Hines (47th MED)
April 2000---- Charles P. Thompson (13th AR)
April 2000---- Ellsworth W. Chandler (141ST SIG)
May 2000---- Albert J. Hess (1ST AR)
May 2000---- Andrew W. Mihalick (1ST AR)
June 2000---- Stewart C. Broom (16th ENG)
June 2000---- Joseph R. Webb (13th AR)
July 2000----- Charles L. Counts (1ST CAV)
July 2000----- Samuel H. Adams (16th ENG)
Aug. 2000---- Edward (Ned) Wilding (1ST AR)
Aug. 2000---- Edwin A. Wiederrich (6th AIR)
Aug. 2000---- Mark L. Carney (1ST AR)
Aug. 2000---- William S. Beasley (1ST AR)
Aug. 2000---- Russel G. Hirschey (6th AIB)
Aug. 2000---- Donald R. Bills (1ST AR)
Sept. 2000--- Louis J. Bush (1ST AR)
Sept. 2000--- Hartson (Jim) Sexton (81ST RCN)
Sept. 2000--- Harry Gittinger (6th AIR)
Sept. 2000--- Carmine Foggia (68th AFA)
Sept. 2000--- Carlie Keith (6th AIB)
Sept. 2000--- Leroy Rogers (141ST AR)
Oct. 2000---- Alvin G. Johnson (13th AR)
Oct. 2000---- Howard W. Watts (47th MED)
Oct. 2000---- Dan W. McCravy (13th AR)
Oct. 2000---- William L. Ranieri (141ST SIG)
Oct. 2000---- Manning C. Morrill (123rd ORD)
Nov. 2000--- Charles E. Black (47th MED)
Nov. 2000--- Zac R. Dunlap (27th AFA )
Nov. 2000--- Jack Barlow (13thTK)
Nov. 2000--- Arthur Douglas (47th MED)
Nov. 2000--- Charles W. Phillips (1ST AR)
Nov. 2000--- Eric G. Holm (68th AFA)
Nov. 2000--- Paul W. Brown (91ST AFA)
Nov. 2000--- James F. Rawlings (13th TK)
Nov. 2000--- Chester Wier (13th AR)
Nov. 2000--- William H. Damm (123rd ORD)
Nov. 2000--- Hugh O Jones (1ST AR)
Dec. 2000--- John R. Whitaker (6th AIB)
Dec. 2000--- Henry W. Bates (6th AIB)
Dec. 2000--- Raymond Geary (11th AIB)
Dec. 2000--- Robert S. Koch (27th AFA)
Jan. 2001---- Taylor Hoffar (unknown )
Jan. 2001---- William F. McCown (6th AIR)
Jan. 2001---- Elvin E. Smith (SUP BN)
Jan. 2001---- Herbert Taylor, Jr. (47th MED)
Jan. 2001---- Clifford Steberg (4th TK)
Jan. 2001---- Joel B. Butt (unknown)
Jan. 2001---- John B. Lemon (1ST AR)
Jan. 2001---- Harold Huber (81ST RCN)
Feb. 2001--- William W. Harvey, Jr. (6th AIR)
Feb. 2001--- Victor Pettinella (DIV TNS)
Feb. 2001--- Carl E. Hudson (6th AIR)
Feb. 2001--- Walter E. Meyer (13th AR)
Feb. 2001--- William H. White (91ST RCN)
Feb. 2001--- Walter Gibbings, Jr. (81ST RCN)
Mar. 2001--- A. Robert Moore ( 1ST AR)
Mar. 2001--- Lester E. Anglemire (1ST AD)
Mar. 2001--- Harold H. Shaw (27th AFA)
Mar. 2001--- Donald A. Kersting (6th INF)
Apr. 2001---- Paul S. Williams (1ST AR)
Apr. 2001---- Francis (Hank) Dorulla (6th AIB)
Apr. 2001---- George Hirsch (81ST RCN)
Apr. 2001---- Aldo L. Galvagni (6th AIB)
Apr. 2001---- Bert Orgel (123rd ORD)
May 2001--- Donald C. Taylor (81ST RCN)
May 2001--- Leo B. Dubois (4th TK)
June 2001--- Louis Brucato (91ST AFA)
June 2001--- John Yonkoff (81ST RCN)
July 2001---- Paul J. Jani (13th AR)
July 2001---- Eugene H. Brewington (4th TK)
July 2001---- Bus Brinson (123rd ORD)
July 2001---- Frank Maddi (81ST RCN)
Aug. 2001--- Elmer Hempelmann (701 TD)
Aug. 2001--- Jack Sanford (Band)

Unknown         William A. Abarr (1st AR)

Unknown         Paul D. Dickerson (16th ENG)

Unknown         Samuel Romano (16th ENG)

Unknown         Chester Kriner (81st RCN)

Aug. 1999       Willard A. Clawson (1st AR)

Sept. 2000       Thomas Wilkerson (701 TD)

March 2001    Argus L. Mattingly (68th AFA)

March 2001    Wayland F. Burks (91st AFA)

April 2001       Frank A. Villamagna Sr. (16th ENG)

April 2001       Orville Young (91st AFA)

May 2001       Nello Raketich (27th AFA)

June 2001       Roy Meissner (1st AR)

July 2001        Vernon A. Pervin (13th AR)

July 2001        Angelo Righetti (6th AIB)

Aug. 2001       George S. Talbott (1st AR)

Aug. 2001       John N. Charley (14th AIB)

Aug. 2001       James Sitta (123rd ORD)

Aug. 2001       Cletus K. Mansfield (47th MED)

Aug. 2001       John S. Hebestreit (Div. HQ)

Sept. 2001       John Batuski (6th INF)

Sept. 2001       Howard F. Alley (47th MED)

Sept. 2001       Rayburn L. Asbury (13th AR)

Sept. 2001       Charles (Bud) Snyder (91st AFA)

Oct. 2001        Donald E. Walker (MP)

Oct. 2001          Harold Lard (701 TD)

Oct. 2001          Charles Greathouse (6th AIR)

 Nov. 2001           James R. Brady (27th AFA)

 Nov. 2001           Virgil H. Dulgeroff (Div. Arty)

 Nov. 2001           Herbert D. Wintrode (1st AR)

 Dec. 2001           Charles B. Williams (13th TK)

 Dec. 2001           Stanley A. Macieiski (1st AR)

 Dec. 2001           Clarence W. Addington (1st AR)

 Dec. 2001           William Bateman (701 TD)

 Dec. 2001           Raymond Lawyer (1st AR)

 Dec. 2001           Graydon B. Peeples (91st AFA)

 Dec. 2001           Walter Marcusar (91st AFA)

 Jan. 2002            Francis J. Hershide (13th AR)

 Jan. 2002            Bernard Bertrand (123rd ORD)

 Feb. 2002           Harold W. Kirsch (6th AIR)

 Feb. 2002           Louis Binotti (701 TD)

 Feb. 2002           Robert Scott (701 TD)

 March 2002       Maurice E. Moinette (81st RCN)

 March 2002       William E. Sutton (1st TK)

 March 2002       Everett McCrady (81st RCN)

 March 2002       George C. Harper (16th ENG)

 April 2002          Benjamin Chick Epstein (123rd ORD)

 April 2002          Michael Syrko (6th AIB)

 April 2002          Donald E. Belt (701 TD)

April 2002         Ben Friedman (16th ENG)

April 2002         Irving Avram (701 TD)

May 2002        Neville T. Mahoney (13th AR)

May 2002        D. Curtis Couch (1st AR)

May 2002        John B. Dotson (47th MED)

May 2002        John J. Sorgie (91st AFA)

May 2002        H. Randolph Holder (1st AR)

May 2002       Philip G. Podel (13th TK)

May 2002            Paul J. LaHue (81st RCN)

May 2002            Bob Rice (123rd ORD)

May 2002            John W. Ritter (27th AFA)

June 2002            Thomas W. Curran (6th INF)

July 2002             Avery Delo (141st SIG)

July 2002             Charles L. Kendall (13th AR)

July 2002             Oscar L. Henderson (47th MED)

July 2002             Albert Winter (1st AR)

July 2002             William E. Carnes (123rd ORD)

Unknown             Harry S. Hughes (68th AFA)

Unknown             Donald E. Swanson (6th AIR)

Unknown             Clifford B. Miles (81st RCN)

Unknown             James F. Hess (16th ENG)

March 2001        Quentin Johnson (701 TD)

July 2001             William Gaten (27th AFA)

  2002                        Therold O. Deason (47th MED)

  Feb. 2002           Fred G. Gysin (123rd ORD)

March 2002    James McKee (4th TK)

May 2002 Thomas M. Owens (27th AFA)

May 2002 Donald B. Hettle (1st AR)

June 2002 Emilio Bucci (47th MED)

June 2002 Richard H. Bock (6th INF)

July 2002  James R. Smith (81st RCN)

July 2002  Bud Brotemarkle (68th AFA)

Aug. 2002 George P. Larsen (1st AR)

Aug. 2002 Anthony Scarpa (16th ENG)

Aug. 2002 Paul Mullins (81st RCN)

Sept. 2002 Leo P. Kendall (6th INF)

Sept. 2002 Frank C. Crittenden (13th TK)

Sept. 2002 Delbert F. Barhorst (81st RCN)

Sept. 2002 Carl W. Palmer (141st SIG)

Sept. 2002 Raymond Willis (6th AIR)

Oct. 2002  Charles B. Hiter (68th AFA)

Oct. 2002  Robert Madnick (91st AFA)

Nov. 2002 Jessie R. Hutcheson (16th ENG)

Dec. 2002 Andrew G. Liscinsky (DIV TNS)

Dec. 2002 Karl O. Moser (1st AR)

Dec. 2002 Leon B. Campbell (123rd ORD)

Jan. 2003  Justin Reuter (6th AIB)

Jan. 2003  Helm Fullenwilder (47th MED)

Jan. 2003  Frank Soltysik (CCA)

Jan. 2003  Jack M. Smith (13th AR)

Jan. 2003  Thomas D. Coles (16th ENG)

Jan. 2003  Richard E. Rolle (123rd ORD)

Feb. 2003  Leroy E. Iser (81st RCN)

Feb. 2003  Jack Levine (1st AR)

Feb. 2003  Edwin J. Cook (1st AR)

March 2003    Nick Fanelli (91st AFA)

March 2003    Homer E. Marti (6th AIB)

March 2003    Frank J. Bafaro (13th AR)

March 2003    John Szybunka (6th INF)

March 2003    Donald V. Gierloff (6th AIB)

March 2003    Martin Cohen (13th AR)

April 2003 Arnold Sanders (68th AFA)

May 2003       Charles Cobia (81st RCN)

May 2003       Robert Downes (16th ENG)

May 2003       John R. Martin (1st AR)

June 2003       William C. Betts (13th AR)

June 2003       William A. Van Patten (6th AIB)

June 2003       Henry J. Teske (123rd ORD)

June 2003       Irving Garber (47th MED)

 July 2003        Joseph W. Walton Jr. (4th TK)

***************ASSOCIATES***************
Jan. 1996--- Esther C. Goldberg (13th AR)
Feb. 1996--- Dorothy D. Russel (6th AIR)
Dec. 1999--- Edith M. Haddix (123rd ORD)
Dec. 1999--- Tina Wilding (1ST AR)
Mar. 2000--- Charlotte McCreary (27th AFA)
Sept. 2000-- Dorothy Bobrowski (1ST AR)
Oct. 2000--- Iris S. Hooper (SUP HQ)
Oct. 2000--- Naomi K. Duley (16th ENG)
Oct. 2000--- Marie M. Hunter (1ST AR)
Nov. 2000--- Selma Reiss (27th AFA)
Dec. 2000--- Ruth C. Whalen (47th MED)
Dec. 2000--- Eva Steeley (6th AIR)

Feb. 2001        Anna Mae McNew (16th ENG)

May 2001---- D. Romayne Marschak (91ST AFA)
May 2001---- Betty Lederman (47th MED)
May 2001---- H. Doris Werner (16th ENG)
July 2001--- Marian Sharabba (13th AR)

June 2001       Grace Lakomy (13th AR)

June 2001       Rosemary B. Levin (81st RCN)

Aug. 2001       Mildred Yonkoff (81st RCN)

Sept. 2001       Eunice M. Roig (6th INF)

Sept. 2001       Gilda Kaplan (13th AR)

Oct. 2001        Judy Smith (13th AR)

Dec. 2001       Florence Skarupa (6th AIR)

Jan. 2002        Leora Blackwell (91st AFA)

Jan. 2002        Edith Epstein (123rd ORD)

Feb. 2002        Winnie Whitaker (6th AIB)

Feb. 2002        Lucille B. Ritter (27th AFA)

March 2002    Beryl S. Parham (13th AR)

March 2002    Louella Streeter (6th AIR)

March 2002    Violet S. Wood (47th MED)

June 2002       Marjorie Hillenmeyer (1st AR)

June 2002       Joe N. Myers Jr. (27th AFA)

Aug. 2002      Margarita Vozak (123rd ORD)

Unknown            Hilda L. Hughes (68th AFA)

May 2002          Sally Hettle (1st AR)

July 2002           Alice E. Gorham (68th AFA)

Aug. 2002          Margaret A. Santo (16th ENG)

Aug. 2002          Lola M. Pendleton (81st RCN)

Aug. 2002          Ruth M. Havelka (1st AR)

Sept. 2002          Dorothy M. Johnson (13th AR)

Oct. 2002           Marie F. Jett (47th MED)

Oct. 2002           Gwen Hitchcock (1st AR)

Nov. 2002          Adeline Smith (13th AR)

May 2003          Frances Jones (47th MED)

May 2003          Mary A. Gerlach (11th AIB)

May 2003          Kitty Farrington (6th AIR)

June 2003          Ida M. Racicot (6th AIR)

Unknown            Edward A. Bailey (68th AFA)

Jan. 2001        Frank N. George (91st AFA)

Feb. 2003        Oswald Jett (47th MED)

April 20033     Gilbert N. Bridges (6th AIR)

April 2003       Fairell Ketchell (1st AR)

May 2003       David H. Thomas (HHC 3rd BDE)

Aug. 2003       Charles W. Brennan (6th AIR)

Aug. 2003       John C. Dietel (6th AIR)

Sept. 2003       Joseph M. McKeon (27th AFA)

Sept. 2003       George H. Clark (1st AR)

Sept. 2003       Sal Benelli (27th AFA)

Sept. 2003       Christian E. Wurst, Sr. (123rd ORD)

Oct. 2003        Ralph B. Laney (701 TD)

Oct. 2003        Charles B. Anderson (91st AFA)

Nov. 2003       John T. Scally (81st RCN)

Nov. 2003       Mickey R. Seeley (1st AR)

Nov. 2003       Francis Klamik (91st AFA)

Nov. 2003       Kenneth L. Olson (91st AFA)

Nov. 2003       William F. Dale (1st AR)

Nov. 2003       Marvin D. Farris, Sr. (47th MED)

Dec. 2003       Joseph Timko (123rd ORD)

Dec. 2003       Frank L. Knaack (91st AFA)

2004                John J. Pinnelle (82nd RCN/2nd AD)

2004                 Kenneth C. Donaldson (6th AIB)

Jan. 2004          Edward C. Provaznik (70 TK)

Jan. 2004          Allan Eng-Achson (123rd ORD)

 Jan. 2004            Paul G. Hansen (47th MED)

 Jan. 2004            Sylvester J. Muza (1st AR)

 Jan. 2004            Edward R. Farrington (6th AIR)

 Jan. 2004            Paul H. Walker, Jr. (6th AIB)

 Jan. 2004            Paul K. Philhower (123rd ORD)

 Feb. 2004           Samuel F. Ballinger (68th AFA)

 Feb. 2004           Allen D. Wirwahn (6th AIB)

 Feb. 2004           Joseph A. Molla (6th INF)

 Feb. 2004           Cornelius A. Wahl (19th ORD)

 Feb. 2004           William J. Daniels (6th AIB)

 March 2004       Grover Chapman (6th AIR)

 April 2004          Bennie F. Loehr (123rd ORD)

 April 2004          Francis L. Jani (47th MED)

 April 2004          Edward J. Guterl (123rd ORD)

 May 2004           Marvin Eberhardt 13th TK)

 May 2004           Lawrence W. Benzel (1st AR)

 May 2004           Francis E. Biggs (141st SIG)

 June 2004           Edward F. Mill (16th ENG)

 June 2004           Gordon Buie (701 TD)

 June 2004           John D. Sitar (68th AFA)

 June 2004           Robert D. Shipp (6th AIR)

 June 2004           John J. Sabatelli (81st RCN)

 July 2004            Adolph A. D’Ettore (6th AIR)

 July 2004            James W. Dashiell (16th ENG)

ASSOCIATES

May 2003       Jean Uffman (1st AR) 

July 2003        Eleonora M. Schmidt (81st  RCN)

Aug. 2003       Margaret Pierce (13th AR)

Sept. 2003       Fran Bahr (47th MED)

Oct. 2003        Lorraine Harrod (1st AR)

Nov. 2003       Kathleen Abbott (13th AR)

April 2004       Dorothy Greene (6th AIB)

May 2004       Lillian Trybulec (123rd ORD)

May 2004       Phyllis Kirsch (6th AIB)

July 2004        Maydine E. Hauss (123rd ORD)

 

Enter supporting content here